This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
CloudNativeCon + KubeCon 2016
Register Now!
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Birds of a Feather
CloudNativeCon
All
Case Studies
Developer
Wildcard
CloudNativeCon Ops
All
Operations
CloudNativeCon Security
All
Case Studies
Operations
Security
Hackfest & SIGs Meetup
Keynote
KubeCon
All
Case Studies
Developer
Operations
Secur
Security
Storage
Wildcard
Lightning Talk
Meals & Breaks
OpenTracing
PrometheusDay
Company
Operations
Wildcard
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
DL
David Lai
Huawei
Director, Cloud Infrastructure and Platform
Santa Clara
Monday
, November 7
3:30pm PST
Early Registration
TBA
Tuesday
, November 8
7:30am PST
Registration & Breakfast
Grand Ballroom Foyer
The New Stack Pancake Breakfast & Podcast: Kubernetes in Production and What Customers Have to Say About it
Grand Ballroom A
8:00am PST
Hackfest & SIGs Meetup
Cedar AB
9:00am PST
Opening Keynote: A Cloud Native State of the Union - Dan Kohn, Executive Director, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
Grand Ballroom BCD
9:30am PST
Keynote: Kubernetes: Finally...A True Cloud Platform - Sam Ghods, Co-founder, Box
Grand Ballroom BCD
9:50am PST
Keynote: Journey to the Center of Digital Transformation - Ken Owens, CTO, Cisco
Grand Ballroom BCD
9:55am PST
Keynote: Backstage with Kubernetes - Chen Goldberg, Director of Engineering, Container Engine & Kubernetes, Google
Grand Ballroom BCD
10:15am PST
Keynote: OpenShift is Enterprise-Ready Kubernetes - Chris Wright, Vice President and Chief Technologist, Office of Technology, Red Hat
Grand Ballroom BCD
11:00am PST
2000 Nodes and Beyond: How We Scaled Kubernetes to 60,000-Container Clusters and Where We're Going Next - Marek Grabowski, Google
Willow A
ITNW (If This Now What) - Orchestrating an Enterprise - Michael Ward, Pearson
Grand Ballroom C
Unik: Unikernel Runtime for Kubernetes - Idit Levine, EMC
Redwood AB
Visualizing Kubernetes: The Power of Dashboard - Dan Romlein, Apprenda & Piotr Bryk, Google
Willow B
11:50am PST
Network Service Agreement (SLA) System for Container Network - Yan Sun & Xuefeng Han, Huawei
Grand Ballroom B
Self-hosted, Scale, and Federation with Kubernetes v1.4 and Beyond - Brandon Philips, CoreOS, Inc.
Aspen
How Kubernetes was the Secret Sauce in Our Globally Distributed Team’s Transition to Microservices - Dan Farrelly, Buffer
Grand Ballroom D
Scaling Microservices Beyond a Single Cluster with Kubernetes - Dan Wilson, Concur
Grand Ballroom C
You're Monitoring Kubernetes Wrong - Loris Degioanni, Sysdig
Willow A
2:00pm PST
Kubernetes Ingress: Your Router, Your Rules - Gerred Dillon, Deis
Grand Ballroom B
Autoscaling Containers... with Math - Allan Espinosa, Engine Yard, Inc.
Aspen
Automating Infrastructure Deployment for Kubernetes - Alena Prokharchyk, Rancher Labs, Inc. & Brian Scott, The Walt Disney Company
Willow A
Taking the Helm: Delivering Kubernetes-Native Applications - Michelle Noorali and Matt Butcher, Deis & Adnan Abdulhussein, Bitnami
Willow B
2:50pm PST
Running Multiple Schedulers in Kubernetes - Xiaoning Ding, Huawei
Grand Ballroom B
Logging for Containers - Eduardo Silva, Treasure Data
Aspen
Case Study: Kubernetes at Comcast - David Arbuckle, Comcast VIPER
Grand Ballroom C
Let's Run Cloud Foundry on Kubernetes - Vlad Iovanov & Nikhil Manchanda, HPE
Grand Ballroom D
Navigating the Container Jungle - Casey Davenport, Tigera
Willow A
3:40pm PST
Kubernetes Networking Panel: Collaborate on the Spec, Compete on Execution - Moderated by Robert Starmer, Kumulus & Susan Wu, Midokura
Grand Ballroom B
How to Monitor Application Performance in a Container-Based World - Fabio Giannetti, & Ken Owens, Cisco
Aspen
Cluster Federation in Kubernetes: Past, Present and the Future - Madhu C.S. & Quinton Hoole, Google
Willow B
Life of a Kubernetes API Request - Daniel Smith, Google
Willow A
4:50pm PST
Keynote: Cloud Native Architectures with an Open Source, Event Driven, Serverless Platform - Daniel Krook, Senior Software Engineer, IBM
Grand Ballroom BCD
4:55pm PST
Keynote: OpenTracing and Containers: Depth, Breadth, and the Future of Tracing - Ben Sigelman, Co-Founder, LightStep
Grand Ballroom BCD
5:15pm PST
Keynote: Deploying Kubernetes with an ‘Easy Button’ - Chris Gaun, Director of Strategy, Apprenda
Grand Ballroom BCD
5:20pm PST
Keynote: Open Innovation: Kubernetes on Google Cloud - Aparna Sinha, Senior Product Manager for Kubernetes and Google Container Engine, Google
Grand Ballroom BCD
5:25pm PST
Keynote: Kubernetes: Simple to Manage Anywhere - Brandon Philips, CTO, CoreOS
Grand Ballroom BCD
5:45pm PST
Closing Remarks - Dan Kohn, Executive Director, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
Grand Ballroom BCD
6:00pm PST
Sponsor Showcase & Booth Crawl - Sponsored by Intel
Grand Ballroom Foyer
7:00pm PST
All Attendee Party: Seattle Art Museum - Sponsored by Cisco & RedHat
Seattle Art Museum
Wednesday
, November 9
9:00am PST
Delivering Services at DigitalOcean - Mac Browning, DigitalOcean
Redwood AB
KubeCeption! A Story of Self-Hosted Kubernetes - Aaron Levy, CoreOS, Inc.
Willow B
Kubernetes as a Service in Your Own Data Center
Grand Ballroom D
9:50am PST
Processing Billions of Events in Real-Time with Heron - Karthik Ramasamy, Twitter
Aspen
Kubernetes Auth and Access Control - Eric Chiang, CoreOS
Redwood AB
Performance and Scalability Tuning Kubernetes for OpenShift and Docker - Jeremy Eder, Red Hat
Willow B
Distributed Tracing Salon - Kubernetes, OpenTracing, Group Therapy & Brainstorming
Jefferson A
10:55am PST
Does Cloud Native Mean Container Native? - James Bottomley, IBM Research
Aspen
Technical View: Comparison of Container Orchestration and Management Systems - Lei Zhang, HyperHQ
Grand Ballroom B
Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Resource Scheduling, But Were Afraid to Ask - Tim Hockin, Google
Redwood AB
Managing a Multi-Tenanted Kubernetes Cluster in Production - Josh Bowen, Noah Dietz, Martin Nally, and Jeremy Whitlock, Apigee
Grand Ballroom C
New Features in Kubernetes Storage - Brad Childs, Red Hat
Willow B
Next-Generation Microservices on Kubernetes. Live from Bloomberg - Paul McLaughlin & Sachin Kamboj, Bloomberg LP
Grand Ballroom D
11:45am PST
Migrating Configuration to Kubernetes with Container-Transform - Micah Hausler, Skuid
Aspen
Plumbing the Cloud for Containers - Michael Friis, Docker
Grand Ballroom B
Kubernetes in Action: Examples from Google Container Engine - Aparna Sinha & Robert Bailey, Google
Grand Ballroom D
Off the Beaten Path: An Explorer’s Guide to Kubernetes - Taylor Thomas, Intel
Redwood AB
12:35pm PST
The Mushroom Cloud Effect or What Happens When Containers Fail? - Alois Mayr, Dynatrace
Aspen
Pachyderm: Unlock the Power of Kubernetes for Big Data - Joey Zwicker, Pachyderm
Grand Ballroom B
rkt and the Open Container Initiative: Promoting Industry Standards - Derek Gonyeo, CoreOS, Inc.
Redwood AB
Torus: Focusing Storage for Kubernetes - Barak Michener, CoreOS, Inc.
Willow A
2:50pm PST
Keynote: Kubernetes - 1.4 and Beyond - David Aronchick, Senior Product Manager, Google
Grand Ballroom BCD
3:10pm PST
Keynote: SDI: Delivering the Efficiencies of the World’s Largest Clouds to Everyone - Jonathan H. Donaldson, Vice President, Data Center Group General Manager, Software Defined Infrastructure Group, Intel
Grand Ballroom BCD
3:15pm PST
Keynote: Accelerating Transformation to Cloud Native on Converged ICT Infrastructure - Ying Xiong, Chief Architect of Cloud Platform, Huawei Technologies
Grand Ballroom BCD
3:30pm PST
Keynote: Monitoring Kubernetes Clusters with Prometheus - Fabian Reinartz, Software Engineer, CoreOS
Grand Ballroom BCD
3:50pm PST
Keynote: Distributed Systems Simplified Using Kubernetes - Brandon Philips, CTO, CoreOS
Grand Ballroom BCD
4:15pm PST
Closing Remarks - Chris Aniszczyk, VP of Developer Programs, The Linux Foundation
Grand Ballroom BCD
Timezone
CloudNativeCon + KubeCon 2016
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
CloudNativeCon + KubeCon 2016
Nov 7
-
9, 2016
Monday
, November 7
Tuesday
, November 8
Wednesday
, November 9
Filter By Venue
Seattle, WA, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Aspen
Cedar AB
Grand Ballroom A
Grand Ballroom B
Grand Ballroom BCD
Grand Ballroom C
Grand Ballroom D
Grand Ballroom Foyer
Jefferson A
Loulay Restaurant
Redwood AB
Seattle Art Museum
Sheraton Seattle Lobby
TBA
Willow A
Willow B
Filter By Type
Birds of a Feather
CloudNativeCon
All
Case Studies
Developer
Wildcard
CloudNativeCon Ops
All
Operations
CloudNativeCon Security
All
Case Studies
Operations
Security
Hackfest & SIGs Meetup
Keynote
KubeCon
All
Case Studies
Developer
Operations
Secur
Security
Storage
Wildcard
Lightning Talk
Meals & Breaks
OpenTracing
PrometheusDay
Company
Operations
Wildcard
Audience
Advanced
Any
Beginner
Intermediate
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Nicolas Borboën
AB
Amy Benson
Selvi Kadirvel
Ayrat Khayretdinov
Simon Croome
Lenka Bocincova
Daniel Strohecker
Jean-Christophe Sirot
More →